FREE SHIPPING! (see details)

Privacy policy

WayOutfitters America Inc. (its shareholders, employees and commercial partners) is committed to protect and keep safe the personal information collected through this transactional website and through our relationship with you, and to preserve its confidentiality. The following privacy policy (hereafter « Policy ») describes the kind of information we collect about our customers, the way it is used and what we do to treat it and manage it properly.

We have come with policies and practices that are construed in accordance with The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the provincial laws related to the protection of personal information in the private sector. Please note that this policy can be modified from time to time, without prior notice. Sit back, relax, and read !

Personal information

Information is defined personal when it is related to an identifiable person. The personal information, in our case, include the name, address, age, birth date, gender, opnions, preferences and buying habits.

WayOutfitters America Inc. will always provide the reason why we collect personal information, whether it is before collecting such information or during the process of collecting. We can collect, use and communicate your information in order to :

  • Process and manage the payment when you purchase products, if you make an online payment or if you use a debit or credit card;
  • Process a product request or manage WayOutfitters America Inc.’s rewards program;
  • Better understand your needs in products and services and offer you information, promotions, products et services that are relevant in order to fill those needs, by sending you (or other people under your identity) communications by email, regular mail, fax, phone, text message or any other electronic message form;
  • Evaluate your interest in products, promotions and programs, determine your eligibility to those and therefore offer them to you or offer you to participate;
  • Manage shipping/delivery, returns or refunds;
  • Monitor and analyze your transactions, purchases, buying habits, operations made in your accounts and your payment history, for marketing and promotional communication purposes adapted to you;
  • Monitor and analyze your use of the transactional website in order to provide the best experience, like special offers and personalized ads;
  • Conduct surveys and studies for research, statistics and product development (the information will stay as anonymous as possible);
  • Verify your identity in order to prevent errors, fraud and identity theft;
  • Manage and evaluate risks;
  • Manage and run promotions, contests and draws;
  • Comply with applicable laws, regulations and self-regulation;
  • Answer your questions, comments and/or requests sent to our customer service department;
  • Do other tasks that are authorized or required by law, from time to time.

We can also collect information about your friends or family members when you participate in one of our programs to Invite a friend to register. In such case, we could send a message to one of your friends or family members under your name. Make sure to only provide the email addresses of people with who you have a close relationship with, personal or familial, and who you are sure would like to receive such messages under your name.

By providing us with your personal information, you grant us authorization to use such information as described above.

Your withdrawal of consent as for us to collect, use or communicate your personal information can limit our capacity to offer certain products and services, like privileges and benefits that provides the registration to a rewards program.

We obtain your consent to collect, use and communicate your personal information unless otherwise forbidden by law. The way we obtain your consent can vary according to certain circumstances and depending on the nature of the information. Consent can be given verbally or writter, express or implied. We usually ask for express consent (verbal, written or electronic) before we collect, use or communicate sensitive personal information.

Benefits of consent

WayOutfitters America Inc. is a business that offers a unique variety of products and advices. We want to provide exceptional customer service and offer superior value and we must, in order to reach that goal, obtain some personal information. Collecting information helps us better understand our customers, communicate with them as well as with future customers, share information about products, services, offers and special promotions that could be of interest to actual or potential customers. We can also disclose your personal information to a third party marketing partner in order for them to send you directly information about products, services, offers and special promotions that could interest you. Such information can be sent via email, regular mail, fax, phone, text message or any other electronic message form, using contact information provided by you.

Withdrawal of consent

You can withdraw consent at any time, should you want to stop receiving messages about products and services. All you need to do is to click on the link with the « unsubscribe » mention included in our email communications, or you can always contact us by phone. Your request will be processed rapidly, but it is possible that your name might not be removed in time from some of our lists used for promotions already running. It is also possible that we communicate with you for purposes related to the management of your account and we might also send you messages related to transactions or operations, even if you removed your name from our marketing communication lists.

Withdrawal or refusal of consent results

We could have a hard time communicating with you if you withdraw or refuse to consent. For example, we won’t be able to send you discount offers, promotions, we won’t be able to inform you of contests or provide you information related to products and services you could find interesting.

WayOutfitters America Inc. will only collect the information we need to offer you products and services, as explained in this very privacy policy about the protection of your personal information. When we need to collect you personal information for a reason other than herein specified, we ask for your consent before or when we actually collect the information, or when applicable laws authorize us to do so. We collect your information by transparent, fair and legitimate means.

We limit the use, communication and retention of personal information.

We use and communicate your personal information for the reasons they were collected, unless you agree, where applicable laws allow or require, that you information be used for other reasons. We do not sell or rent the personal information we keep.

It could happen that we share your information to other businesses that participate in providing services, like suppliers and licensors (« service providers »). When your personal information is communicated to a service provider, the provider is required to protect the information and comply with this very Privacy Policy about the protection of personal information.

You can communicate with us to obtain information about the policies and practices with the service providers we shared your information with and request their contact information (see the Contact Us section). We keep your personal information for the duration of your relationship with us or the duration required by federal and provincial laws.

In the event that WayOutfitters America Inc., its brands, trademarks, dress marks or the quasi-totality of its assets shall be acquired by an independant third party, your personal information could be part of the transferred assets. By providing your personal information, you agree that we communicate it, by keeping its confidentiality, to all prospective buyer and its counsellors for their prior control procedures, the processing of the buying transaction and the maintain and continuity of the acquired buisinesses activites.

WayOutfitters America Inc. and its service providers can render your personal information in response to a search warrant or any other lawful demand or any justified court order, or to an investigative entity in the even of a breach of agreement or the violation of a law, or as required or authorized by applicable canadian or other laws. We can also disclose personal information, when necessary, to assert, express, affirm or defend rights in justice or to investigate on any loss or prejudice, real or suspected, related to people or property, or to prevent it.

Your up-to-date personal information

We think it’s important to keep your information as up-to-date, accurate and appropriate as possible for the reasons the information was collected. Please let us know of any change of address, phone number or any other relevant information you have provided in order for us to provide the best service possible.

We protect your personal information

We give high importance to keeping your personal information secure. We put in place appropriate technical, physical and administrative protection and technical security measures designed to protect your personal information. Our service providers must, under their contract with us, maintain confidentiality and privacy of your personal information and may never use it for unauthorized purposes. When laws require us to provide personal information, we take reasonable measures to verify the legitimacy of the request and we only provide the necessary information required by law. We constatly go over and refresh our methods and security measures and make sure they are applied in accordance with our standards to confirm their effectiveness and relevance in regards to its level of sensitivity.

We stay transparent in regards to our privacy practices.

We are committed to provide you with clear and accessible information on our policies and practices regarding the management of your personal information.

You can always request access to the personal information we hold about you.

You have the right to consult and update the personal information we hold about you and to correct any inaccuracies. To consult your personal information, please send us a written request to that effect. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time. However, it could happen that we can not fulfill your request. This could be the case, for example, if access to your personal information allowed you to know of confidential business information or exclusive information, personal information about someone else that we would not be able to separate from yours, or information that shall remain confidential under the law. We may request certain personal information for identity verification of a person who requests access to their personal information records.

We respond within a reasonable time to any questions, concerns and complaints related to the protection of personal information or our policies and practices regarding privacy. We will respond to any concerns you may have regarding the protection of your personal information and will start an investigation if needed. In most cases, problems are solved simply by reporting them and discussing the situation.

You can contact us
by phone by dialing the following number : 1 (855) 592-9688
by email : contact@wayoutfitters.com
by regular mail, at the following address :

WayOutfitters Amérique Inc.
511 rue Commerciale
La Tuque, QC, G9X 3A7
Canada

Subscribe and get 15$ NOW!